Thursday Aug 21, 201402:07 PM GMT
Alternative medicine: Pineapple
Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:14PM
By Patricia Khashayar, MD., Press TV, Tehran
Share | Email | Print
For centuries, pineapple has been used as a traditional remedy for numerous ailments, particularly digestive and respiratory diseases.


Botanical: Ananas comosus
Family: N.O. Bromeliaceae
Synonym: Pineapple, Ananas, Nanas, Pina

Habitat:

Pineapple is native to Uruguay, Puerto Rico, southern Brazil and Paraguay.

Description:

Pineapple is a tropical, herbaceous, perennial plant with 30 or more pointed leaves surrounding a thick stem.

Pineapple, an oval to cylindrical-shaped compound fruit develops from many small fruits fused together.

Part Used Medicinally:

Fruit, stem

Constituents:

Pineapple is low in fat and cholesterol and rich in calcium, potassium, copper, manganese, fiber and vitamins B1, B6 and C.

Medicinal Uses:

Pineapple has tonic, antioxidant, anti inflammatory and laxative properties.

It is an excellent source of manganese, an essential cofactor in energy production and antioxidant defenses.

It helps prevent macular degeneration and improves vision.

Pineapple contains bromelain, a proteolytic enzyme that helps in protein digestion and dyspepsia.

Bromelain effectively treats bruises, sprains and strains by reducing swelling, tenderness and pain. It can also prevent blood clot formation

It helps relieve rheumatoid arthritis symptoms and is good for mild to moderate osteoarthritis of the knee.

Pineapple is effective in angina because of its effect in removing arterial walls plaques.

Pineapple is good for patients with heart disease; it lowers cholesterol and blood pressure, and prevents atherosclerosis.

Pineapple regulates the function of the thyroid gland and is effective in goiter cases.

Because of its high vitamin C content, pineapple helps build and repair tissue and promotes wound healing.

It also helps metabolize fat and cholesterol, absorb iron, and synthesize amino acids and collagen.

Pineapple decreases the severity of colds and infections. It is good in treating coughs, upper respiratory tract infections, acute sinusitis, catarrh and bronchitis.

It is good for oral health; pineapple reduces the risk of developing gingivitis and periodontal disease.

Pineapple influences bone growth in youth and strengthens bones in older individuals.

It helps combat memory loss, depression and melancholy; it is good for women suffering from painful cramps.

Fresh pineapple juice is used to treat throat infections and expels intestinal worms. It prevents morning and motion sickness.

Pineapple stem acts as a defense against certain types of cancer such as ovarian, breast, lung, colon and skin malignancies.

Caution:

As pineapple reduces the blood coagulation time, it should not be used by hemophiliacs or by those suffering from kidneys and liver diseases.

Pineapple is not a common allergen; therefore, it is often used in allergy avoidance diets.

PKH/HGH
Related Stories:
Comments
Add Comment Click Here
Latest From Health
  • Latest News
  • Top Hits
© Copyright 2010 Press TV. All rights reserved.